Galaxy Chillers

Unit Description

Air cooled chillers are designed to absorb the building heat using chilled water or chilled water and antifreeze mixtures and reject it to the ambient air using air cooled condenser. Galaxy series air cooled chillers are made for medium-large size commercial, industrial air conditioning or process cooling needs. These units could be connected to huge mount of room fan coil system, terminals, air handling units or proces cooling equipment.

Our units are equiped with latest model Scroll compressors made specialy for air cooled chiller systems on R410A refrigerant. Galaxy series units are equiped with highest quality copper tube and aliuminium fins condensers. When HyBlade axial fans are used it gives superior heat utilization level.

Air cooled chillers are all-in-one built package installs quickly and easily on the ground or the rooftop. The optional hydronic module is already built in – this cost less and saves space than installing individually.

Basic unit equipment:

  • Scroll compressors with crankcase heater
  • R410A system charge
  • Cartrige pressostats on HP/LP lines for each circuit Filter drier with replaceble core, moisture indicator and shut-off valves on liquid line
  • Thermostatic expansion valve (TEV)
  • Solenoid valve on liquid line (SV)
  • Copper aliuminium finned condensers with AC axial fans
  • High/Low pressure side gauges
  • Polymer powder coated steel frame with lifting hinges and rubber anti vibration mounts
  • Electrical board includes: controller, main switch, phase rotation and phase loss monitoring, relay, compressor/fan overload relays, contactor, transformer

Additional Options

  • Compressor compartment housing
  • Desuperheater
  • Hight/low lift hydronic module: single or double circulating pumps, removable screen filter, embrane expansion tank, air release valve, safety relief valve, drain pan, shut-off valves
  • Fan speed controler
  • Electronically commutated fans
  • Electronic expansion valve
  • Winter set for opperaiting down to -10oC temperature

Technical Data

Galaxy CWW-CS2293300D293400D293500D293600D493200D493300D493500D493600D
Cooling capacity*kW58,267,475,092,4106,4116,4150,0184,8
Unit power consumptionkW19,623,226,635,135,139,053,270,2
EER2,972,902,822,633,032,972,822,63
ESEER3,943,813,703,494,003,943,703,49
CompressorsQuantitypcs22224444
TypeScroll
CondenserQuantitypcs22224444
Rows of tubepcs33333333
Surface aream2247,6247,6247,6247,6495,2495,2495,2495,2
Fanspcs22224444
Diametermm800800800800800800800800
Air flow**m3/s10,2810,2810,2810,2820,5620,5620,5620,56
EvaporatorQuantitypcs11111111
TypeBrazed Plate Heat Exchanger (BPHE)
Water volumel5,05,56,47,49,39,712,228,2
Pressure drop (water side)kPa3130323835392621
Water connectionsmm6565658080100100100
SystemMin. capacity%5050505025252525
RefrigerantR410A
Circuitsno22222222
Charge per circuitkg12,012,312,512,623,423,523,724,0
Electrical characteristicsPower suppluyV / Ph / Hz400 / 3+N / 50
Max. working currentA59707789106118154178
Starting currentA167188232289217226309378
Sound pressure***STDdB (A)5555555558585858
Transportation dimensionsLengthmm22002200220022002320232023202320
Widthmm12751275127512752300230023002300
Heightmm24502450245024502450245024502450
Unit Weightkg7908208309601300130513201670

* Calculations made due to 7/12°C leaving/entering water and 35°C ambient temperatures according to EN 14511:2011
** Standard AC fans
*** Sound pressure level measured at 10 m from the unit according to ISO 3744
**** Basic equipment unit weight

Principal Hydronic Module Diagram

Hydronic Module Technical Data

Galaxy CWW-HCS22933D22935D22936D24932D24933D24935D24936D
pump set electrical characteristics
Low lift single and dual pumpsShaft power inputkW1,321,411,711,781,842,002,53
Power inputkW1,501,502,202,202,202,202,20
Maximum current drawA3,83,84,64,64,64,66,4
High lift single and dual pumpsShaft power inputkW2,012,182,922,792,883,174,69
Power inputkW2,202,203,003,003,004,005,50
Maximum current drawA4,64,66,16,16,17,810,3
Hydronic module weight
Low lift single pump set*kg35387474797979
Low lift dual pump set*kg6571142142152152212
High lift single pump set**kg727589859097115
High lift dual pump set**kg141147175167177191227
Expansion vessel volumel12121240404040
Max. operating pressurebar8888888

* Low lift hydronic module calculations based on 15 m head pressure
** High lift hydronic module calculations based on 25 m head pressure

Galaxy Air Cooled Chiller For Air Conditioning

  • Release date: 2013-09-25
  • Language: EN
Close Menu